Round by Round

Elimination Final

Preston v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday August 28th 2:10pm - TEAC Oval

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 PRESTON 5.5 7.7 11.13 15.18.108
 COLLINGWOOD  0.2 4.4 4.5 8.9.57

Northern Bullants

Goals: S. Jacobs 3, B. Fisher 3, C. Johnson 2, L. Morgan, L. Casboult, B. Thornton, S. Austin,
A. Arrowsmith, S. Browne, R. Hadley
Best: B. Thornton, J. McCorkell, C. Johnson, R. Hadley, S. Browne, S. Jacobs

Collingwood

Goals: P. Medhurst 3, R. Cook, S. Reed, T. Lockyer, S. McNamara, A. Corrie
Best: J. Anthony, P. Medhurst, T. Sundberg, P. Liston, T. Lockyer, R. Cook

Round 18

COLLINGWOOD v Gold Coast
Saturday August 21st 12:30pm - Victoria Park 
 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 COLLINGWOOD 7.1 13.6 18.8 21.12.138
 GOLD COAST  2.2 4.3 9.7 13.10.88

Collingwood 
Goals: J. Fraser 5, T. Lockyer 3, S. McNamara 3, P. Medhurst 2, S. Reed 2, C. Wood 2,
B. Sinclair, R. Colbert, J. McCarthy, S. O''Bree
Best: L. Keeffe, T. Lockyer, P. Medhurst, J. Fraser, J. McCarthy, T. Young

Gold Coast 
Goals: B. Matera 3, C. Dixon 3, M. Lock 2, A. Magin 2, J. Daye 2, S. Iles
Best: S. Iles, B. Matera, D. Harris, N. Ablett, A. Magin, J. Stanlake

Round 17

COLLINGWOOD v Box Hill
Saturday August 14th 2:00pm - Victoria Park

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 COLLINGWOOD 2.1 2.5 5.6 8.12.60
 BOX HILL 4.5 9.6 11.10 13.12.90

Collingwood
Goals: J. McCarthy 3, B. Sinclair, S. Buckley, J. Barham, L. Keeffe, A. Corrie
Best: L. Keeffe, T. Young, R. Cook, J. McCarthy, J. Fraser, J. Barham

Box Hill
Goals: J. Lisle 3, S. Gibson, R. Ladson, L. Shiels, R. Jackson, B. Muston, S. Savage, 
G. Moss, J. Hoegel, C. Pedersen, M. Suckling
Best: L. Shiels, S. Gibson, R. Jackson, B. Muston, J. Lisle, C. Pedersen

Round 16

Bendigo v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday August 7th 12:00pm - Strathfieldsaye

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 BENDIGO 4.1 8.7 10.9 12.12.84
 COLLINGWOOD 2.3 3.7 7.13 10.16.76

Bendigo

Goals: T. Bellchambers 2, J. Carlisle 2, J. Cloke 2, S. Crameri 2, B. Duscher, R. Dyson,
J. ATKINSON, M. Still
Best: S. Crameri, L. Jetta, J. Melksham, D. Myers, R. Dyson, T. Slattery

Collingwood

Goals: J. Fraser 2, S. Reed 2, T. Francis 2, J. Thomas, J. McCarthy, N. Brown, T. Lockyer
Best: T. Francis, C. Wood, N. Brown, T. Lockyer, J. Anthony, J. Fraser

Round 15

Port Melbourne v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday July 31st 2:00pm - TEAC Oval

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 PORT MELBOURNE 2.6 8.11 10.13 14.21.105
 COLLINGWOOD 6.4 10.8 11.13 11.16.82

Port Melbourne

Goals: D. Galea 3, R. McMahon 3, C. Sinclair 3, S. Dwyer, S. Valenti, J. Scipione,M. Dillon,
 C. Cain
Best: S. Pleming, M. Dillon, D. Fanning, D. Galea, S. Valenti, N. Batsanis

Collingwood

Goals: J. McCarthy 2, S. McNamara 2, L. Rounds, J. Fraser, S. Rusling, S. O''Bree, S. Reed,
J. Barham, K. Pendlebury
Best: J. Anthony, R. Cook, J. McCarthy, J. Fraser, P. Medhurst, S. Buckley

   

Round 14

COLLINGWOOD v Casey
Sunday July 25th 2:00pm - Victoria Park

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 COLLINGWOOD 3.1 4.1 7.4 11.4.70
 CASEY SCORPIONS 1.5 9.7 11.10 14.11.95

Collingwood

Goals: L. Rounds 2, J. Barham 2, T. Hunt, J. Thomas, P. Medhurst, S. Rusling, R. Cook,
J. McCarthy, C. Wood
Best: P. Medhurst, J. McCarthy, N. Brown, J. BLIGHT, S. Buckley, T. Hunter

Casey Scorpions 
Goals: B. Miller 4, L. Tapscott 2, N. JETTA 2, T. Smith, B. MacReadie, J. Wall, J. McDonald,
D. Nicholls, M. Bate
Best: E. Panozza, K. Cheney, B. Miller, R. McGough, M. Fieldsend, L. Tapscott

   

Round 13

Geelong v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday July 17th 1:10pm - Kardinia Park (Live on ABC1)

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 GEELONG 3.2 6.6 8.8 12.11.83
 COLLINGWOOD 6.3 11.6 16.8 18.9.117

Geelong

Goals: D. Menzel 3, S. Motlop 3, B. Johnson 2, T. Hawkins, N. Vardy, J. Simpkin, M. Duncan
Best: N. Djerrkura, D. Menzel, M. DUNCAN, J. Laidler, J. Simpkin, M. Firman

Collingwood

Goals: L. Rounds 4, J. Thomas 2, P. Medhurst 2, J. McCarthy 2, S. McNamara 2, J. Fraser, 
S. Rusling, S. O''Bree, S. Reed, J. Barham, C. Wood
Best: S. Buckley, T. Hunter, T. Young, L. Keeffe, J. McCarthy, J. Thomas

Final side:

B
Young N. Brown Hunter
HB Cook Keeffe Buckley
C Blight O'Bree Francis
HF Rounds Fraser McCarthy
F Sinclair Medhurst Reed
R Wood J. Thomas Barham
Int (From) K. Pendlebury (C) Rusling McNamara
Carter

   

Round 12

Coburg v COLLINGWOOD
Sunday July 11th 2:00pm - ABD Group Stadium

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 COBURG 6.1 8.6 10.10 10.11.71
 COLLINGWOOD 4.2 7.6 10.12 13.17.95

Coburg Tigers

Goals: N. Carnell 2, J. Post 2, R. Allan, J. Lawton, S. Piuselli, R. Hicks, J. Kahlefeldt, 
B. Clifton
Best: A. Browne, S. Power, J. Morgan, M. Morton, A. RANCE, S. Piuselli

Collingwood

Goals: S. Reed 4, P. Medhurst 3, J. Fraser 2, L. Rounds, J. McCarthy, T. Hunter, 
T. Francis
Best: B. MacAffer, K. Pendlebury, S. Buckley, S. Reed, L. Keeffe, P. Medhurst

Final side 
B: Tom Hunter, Jack Carter, Kris Pendlebury
HB: Simon Buckley, Lahlan Keeffe, Jarrad Blight
C: Brent Macaffer, Shane O'Bree, John McCarthy
HF: Ben Sinclair, Josh Fraser, Luke Rounds
F: Scott Reed, Paul Medhurst, Ryan Cook
R: Cameron Wood, Josh Thomas, Jaxson Barham

Int: Tom Sundberg, Tristan Francis, Tom Young, Shae McNamara

    

Round 11

COLLINGWOOD v North Ballarat
Saturday July 3rd 1:10pm - Victoria Park

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 COLLINGWOOD 3.2 5.6 11.10 14.12.96
 NORTH BALLARAT 8.2 12.6 16.9 20.11.131

Collingwood
Goals:
L. Rounds 3, J. Thomas 2, J. Fraser 2, P. Medhurst, R. Cook, B. Macaffer, S. Reed,
T. Hunter, J. Barham, C. Wood
Best: Macaffer, Rounds, Young, Thomas, Keeffe, Sinclair

North Ballarat
Goals: A. Edwards 7, C. Jones 5, L. Harding 2, N. Peters 2, N. Couch, D. Hale, D. Jones,
B. Norris

Best
A. Edwards, C. Richardson, L. Harding, D. Feery, D. Hale, J. Smith

Final side:
B: Scott Reed, Kris Pendlebury (c), Anthony Corrie
HB: Simon Buckley, Lachlan Keeffe, John McCarthy
C: Tom Hunter, Shane O'Bree, Jaxson Barham
HF: Ben Sinclair, Josh Fraser, Luke Rounds
F: Ryan Cook, Brent Macaffer, Paul Medhurst

R: Cameron Wood, Josh Thomas, Tom Young
Int: Tom Sundberg, Jarrad Blight, Jack Carter, Jamie Elliott*, Shae McNamara

Round 10

Box Hill v COLLINGWOOD
Sunday June 27th 2:00pm - Box Hill City Oval

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 BOX HILL 2.8 3.10 5.13 7.15.57
 COLLINGWOOD 0.3 5.8 9.10 13.18.96

Box Hill Hawks

Goal Kickers: L. Breust 2, B. Fagan, S. Savage, J. Kayler-Thomson, C. Stokes, M. Suckling
Best Players: E. Curnow, C. Pedersen, S. Savage, J. Gibson, M. Suckling, H. Kiel

Collingwood

Goal Kickers: S. Reed 4, J. Fraser 3, S. O''Bree 2, L. Rounds, T. Hunter, J. Barham, C. Wood
Best Players: J. Anthony, J. Thomas, J. Fraser, K. Pendlebury, S. Reed, S. Buckley

Selected side:

B
Reed Keeffe Hunter
HB Buckley Anthony Cook
C Blight O'Bree Barham
HF Sinclair Fraser MacAffer
F K. Pendlebury (c) Medhurst Rounds
R Wood J. Thomas Blair
Int Hunt Elliott* McNamara
Sundberg Young Liston
Frost Corrie McCarthy

Round 9

COLLINGWOOD v Preston
Saturday June 12th 2:00pm - Victoria Park

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 COLLINGWOOD 3.2 5.3 8.7 12.11.83
 PRESTON 6.3 7.8 13.13 18.14.122

Collingwood

Goal Kickers: C. Dawes 5, B. Dick 2, T. Hunt, L. Rounds, J. Anthony, S. McNamara, T. Hunter
Best Players: J. Blair, C. Dawes, T. Goldsack, T. Hunt, J. Anthony, S. Buckley

Preston 

Goal Kickers: B. Fisher 3, A. Saad 3, S. Hampson 3, D. ELLARD 2, R. Warnock 2, 
L. Henderson 2, A. Iacobucci, C. YARRAN, S. Wiggins
Best Players: D. ELLARD, A. Iacobucci, S. Hampson, J. Anderson, B. McLean, S. Grigg

Selected side:

B
Blight Goldsack Keeffe
HB Barham N. Brown Reid
C Cook O'Bree Hunter
HF Dick Dawes Lockyer
F Sinclair Fraser Anthony
R Wood J. Thomas Blair
Int Hayes Millard K. Pendlebury (c)
Carter Sundberg Rounds
Allen* Liston McNamara
Buckley Reed Frost
Young

Round 8

COLLINGWOOD v Sandringham
Saturday June 5th 2:00pm - Victoria Park

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 COLLINGWOOD 1.7 2.14 5.18 8.22.70
 SANDRINGHAM 0.3 4.6 5.8 6.9.45

Collingwood

Goal Kickers: T. Young 2, B. Sinclair, B. Dick, L. Rounds, J. Thomas, T. Hunter, J. Barham
Best Players: N. Brown, R. Cook, S. Buckley, L. Keeffe, T. Lockyer, J. Barham

Sandringham

Goal Kickers: P. Cahill 2, S. Tregear 2, M. Hutchings, T. Walsh
Best Players: T. Simpkin, D. Armitage, A. Pattison, S. Gaertner, S. Dempster, S. Tregear

Selected side:

B
Francis N. Brown Goldsack
HB Buckley Keeffe Cook
C Lockyer Barham Dick
HF Sidebottom L. Brown Rounds
F Anthony Fraser Dawes
R Wood Wellingham Blair
Int Sinclair K. Pendlebury (c) McNamara
Liston J. Thomas Carter
Young Reed Millard*
Sundberg Hunter Hayes

  
Round 7

Gold Coast v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday May 29th 2:00pm - Southport QLD

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
GOLD COAST 0.0 0.3 2.9 5.8.38
COLLINGWOOD 6.5 12.7 14.8 7.16.58

Gold Coast
Goal Kickers: L. Russell 2, D. Swallow, D. Stanley, N. Ablett
Best Players: Z. Smith, M. Harley, M. Coad, H. Jolly, D. Stanley, S. Iles

Collingwood
Goal Kickers: S. Reed 3, L. Rounds 2, B. Dick, P. Liston
Best Players: L. Brown, J. Barham, T. Sundberg, T. Young, S. Reed, J. Blair

Selected side:

B
Blight K. Pendlebury (c) Young
HB Cook N. Brown Goldsack
C Dick J. Thomas Hunter
HF Sundberg L. Brown Lockyer
F Sinclair Reed Rounds
R Keeffe Barham Blair
Int Mahoney Boshevski Hunt
Colbert Liston Frost
Hayes Carter

 

Round 6

Frankston v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday May 15tth 1:10pm - Frankston Park (Live on ABC1)

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
FRANKSTON 0.0 0.3 2.9 3.11.29
COLLINGWOOD 6.5 12.7 14.8 18.12.120

Frankston  
Goal Kickers: M. Clark 2, W. Miller
Best Players: M. Hibberd, P. Kennedy, W. Miller, J. Amalfi, L. Potts, M. Bosward

Collingwood 
Goal Kickers: L. Brown 6, J. Fraser 2, S. Prestigiacomo 2, T. Sundberg, R. Cook, J. Loraine,
S. Reed, T. Lockyer, S. McNamara, J. Blight, J. Barham
Best Players: L. Brown, J. Barham, J. Fraser, K. Pendlebury, T. Hunter, T. Lockyer

Selected side:

B
Carter Prestigiacomo K. Pendlebury (c)
HB Blight Reed Young
C Hunt J. Thomas Cook
HF Lockyer Fraser Hunter
F Dick L. Brown Sinclair
R Keeffe Barham Blair
Int Colbert Millard Hayes
Mahoney Boshevski Sundberg
Rinaldi Loraine* McNamara

 

Round 5 

COLLINGWOOD v Geelong
Saturday May 8th 1:00pm - Victoria Park

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
COLLINGWOOD 4.5 11.7 13.10 15.14.104
GEELONG 3.3 4.6 8.9 10.11.71

Collingwood 
Goal Kickers: J. Anthony 4, L. Brown 3, S. Reed 2, T. Young, T. Lockyer, T. Hunter, J. Blair,
J. Barham, A. Corrie
Best Players: J. Blair, T. Young, L. Brown, R. Cook, J. Barham, K. Pendlebury

Geelong 
Goal Kickers: J. Simpkin 4, B. Raidme, K. Smith, A. Christensen, R. Ediriwickrama, D. Jull,
D. Simpson
Best Players: M. Firman, T. Hunt, J. Simpkin, N. Djerrkura, A. Christensen, N. Vardy

Selected Side:

B
Hunter Prestigiacomo Rounds
HB Corrie K. Pendlebury (c) Blight
C Barham Lockyer Buckley
HF Reed L. Brown Young
F J. Thomas Anthony McNamara
R Keeffe Cook Blair
Int Rinaldi Millard* Sinclair
Frost Sundberg Allen*
Liston Colbert Carter

Round 4

Werribee v COLLINGWOOD
Saturday May 1st 7:00pm - Chirnside Park

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
WERRIBEE 4.1 6.2 8.4 11.9.75
COLLINGWOOD 3.7 10.12 16.14 19.19.133
 

Werribee Tigers

Goal Kickers: T. Bongetti 3, M. Thorp 2, B. Ross, F. Chisholm, R. Castello, N. O''Keefe,
D. Gleeson, B. Moloney
Best Players: M. Pask, D. Gleeson, S. Wormald, B. Moloney, M. Rockefeller, A. Kennedy

Collingwood

Goal Kickers: J. Anthony 5, L. Brown 3, T. Lockyer 3, L. Rounds 2, S. Reed 2, C. Wood 2,
S. McNamara, T. Hunter
Best Players: J. Anthony, T. Hunter, T. Young, J. Barham, T. Goldsack, L. Brown

Selected Side:

B   Goldsack  Carter        Rusling
HB Blight       N. Brown   Buckley
C   Barham    McCarthy   O'Bree
HF MacAffer  Dawes       Toovey
F   Blair         Anthony     L. Brown
R   Wood       Cook          Lockyer

Int (From) Hunter Francis J. Thomas Reed McNamara Young Keeffe Sundberg Sinclair
Rounds K. Pendlebury Millard*

Round 3 

COLLINGWOOD v Bendigo
Saturday April 24th 2:00pm - Victoria Park

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
COLLINGWOOD 4.7 7.8 8.11 9.14.68
BENDIGO 3.0 7.7 12.9 14.14.98

Collingwood

Goal Kickers: L. Rounds, J. Anthony, J. McCarthy, S. Buckley, J. Mellington, S. McNamara,
J. Blair, J. Barham, C. Wood
Best Players: K. Pendlebury, J. Barham, J. McCarthy, T. Goldsack, T. Hunter, C. Wood

Bendigo Bombers

Goal Kickers: J. Cloke 3, H. Skipworth 3, J. Neagle 2, L. Jetta 2, T. Bellchambers, J. Williams,
J. Laycock, B. Houli
Best Players: J. Cloke, T. Slattery, J. Neagle, T. Shinners, S. Crameri, B. Howlett

   

Selected side:

B      Blight         Carter      Hunter
HB    Goldsack   N.Brown   MacAffer
C      Lockyer     O'Bree      Toovey
HF    Cook         Dawes       Blair
F      Buckley     Anthony    L.Brown
R      Wood        McCarthy  Barham
Int (From) Mellington* Keefe Reed Colbert Rusling Young Mahoney McNamara K.Pendlebury
Rounds Sundberg Frost Hunt

Round 2

Casey v COLLINGWOOD
Sunday April 18th 2:00pm - Casey Fields

 Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 CASEY SCORPIONS 4.4 8.8 13.10 13.12.90
 COLLINGWOOD 4.4 7.7 9.14 13.22.100

Casey Scorpions

Goal Kickers: S. Martin 3, M. Stockdale 3, D. Nicholls 2, N. Jetta 2, J. Wall, J. Taylor, D. Hughes
Best Players: J. Wall, M. Stockdale, D. Nicholls, P. Johnson, J. Strauss, K. Cheney

Collingwood

Goal Kickers: C. Dawes 3, S. Buckley 2, A. Corrie 2, S. O''Bree, S. Reed, S. McNamara,
T. Hunter, C. Wood, R. Frost
Best Players: C. Dawes, J. Blight, T. Sundberg, S. O''Bree, T. Goldsack, N. Brown

   

Selected side:

B      Reed    N.Brown   Rounds
HB  Buckley    Reid     Goldsack
C     Blight     O'Bree    Barham
HF   Hunter    Dawes     Corrie
F     Blair      Rusling    Anthony
R    Wood  Cook  McCarthy
Int (from) Carter Sundberg Young Liston* McNamara Rinaldi Colbert Frost

Round 1

COLLINGWOOD v Williamstown
Saturday April 10th 1:10pm - Victoria Park

   Q1  Q2  Q3  Q4
 COLLINGWOOD  2.1  6.3  12.6  16.10.106
 Williamstown  8.3  12.6  16.8  21.11.137

     

Collingwood

Goal Kickers: L. Rounds 3, J. Anthony 3, T. Sundberg 2, C. Dawes 2, S. Reed 2, P. Liston 2,
S. McNamara, J. Barham
Best Players: T. Sundberg, L. Rounds, C. Dawes, R. Cook, P. Liston, J. Blair

Williamstown

Goal Kickers: M. Little 7, J. Grant 4, N. Eagleton 2, P. Rose 2, T. Callan, L. Jones, D. Stretton, B. Johnson, J. Roughead, E. Wood
Best Players: M. Little, B. Johnson, N. Eagleton, B. Jolley, P. Faulks, J. Grant

Selected side:

N.Brown

Keefe

Reed

HB

Rounds

Frost

Young

Barham

Buckley

Francis

HF

Blight

Reid

Goldsack

F

Rusling

Dawes

Anthony

R

McNamara

Cook

Blair

INT - from

Mahoney

Millard

 Boshevski

 

Colbert
Carter

Hunter
Sundburg

Liston

AFL listed players in bold
* 23rd man: VFL rules allow a 5th interchange from Collingwood's feeder club in the TAC Cup, Murray Bushrangers

 

Designed by BARRcom
©2007 -2017 all rights reserved

 

 

FEEDBACK 

CONTACT US 

DISCLAIMER 

Click Here for Nick's Victoria Park Tribute Page

  Site Map